Narwhals are beautiful and strange animals with tusks, and they are called “Narwhal unicorn of the sea”. It lives in the Arctic waters of Norway, Greenland, Canada and Russia. Narwhals can live for around 50 years. Narwhals have no dorsal fin flippers with tips, and rounded heads, but a dorsal ridge across the backbone. The men are distinguished by a long helical tusk, which is an elongated dog, in rare cases. Females grow a tusk of their own, but it doesn’t become as prominent. For both genders, excluding the men tusk, the total body size may vary from 3.95 to 5.5 meters the men are slightly bigger than the females. The average weight of a narwhal is 800 600 kilograms, to 1.
The spiral tusk weighs over 10 kilograms. Narwhals are white beneath on their belly and have a black and white skin pattern on the size. Narwhals are born as they age they turn black and white and grey. Old narwhals can be white with few spots. Like numerous other whales, narwhals travel in groups. Narwhals typically congregate in groups of about 5 at 10, and sometimes up to 20. At the summer, several groups come together, forming bigger aggregations that can contain from 500 to over one thousand individuals. Narwhals exhibit seasonal migrations, with high fidelity of return to preferred, ice-free from ice, usually in shallow waters.
Dives to these depths last about 25 minutes, including the time spent at the bottom and the transit down and back from the surface. Narwhals feed-in Greenland halibut, polar and Arctic cod, cuttlefish, shrimp and squid. Narwhals make a broad range of clicks and whistles underwater. Their sounds seem to vary in winter and summer. They utilize the clicks, or echolocation, to detect objects in the water, for navigation and communication. Narwhal tusks are full of nerves and covered in tiny holes that allow seawater to enter. This provides tusks with a sensitivity that could help narwhals detect changes in the environment like temperature or the saltiness of the water. Unicorn and narwhal are constantly related nowadays, and they are one of the trendiest animals. There are wide range of products of hem like unicorn narwhal book, unicorn narwhal book, even a very famous unicorn narwhal comic.
What´s the narwhal´s tusk purpose?
Scientists aren’t certain of the tusk’s purpose, but some believe it’s notable in mating rituals, possibly used to impress females or to battle rival suitors. Narwhals reach sexual maturity between 6-9 years, and females give birth to a calf every 3rd year, on average. The breeding period is in early spring in the dense ice of the wintering grounds. The gestation period is about 14 months plus they give birth in late spring during the northbound migration to the summering grounds. Calves are determined by milk for around 20 months.
And did you know about this animal called unicorn whale or unicorn of the sea?
We hope you enjoyed learning about this amazing animal like we writing about him and we recommend you a very good documentary about them of National Geographic called: